Join AIM in May and June 2022 to participate in our series of countywide candidate actions! 

These actions are about people power—coming together as a diverse, 30+-institution-strong coalition to show the power of our voice and our vote. You will take part in a small group that meets with candidates directly to ask pointed questions about key AIM issues like affordable housing, childcare, and more. 

All 2022 AIM candidate actions will be held as hybrid events in-person and on Zoom.

RSVP today to claim your voice and join us in holding candidates accountable in 2022!


Upcoming Actions

Action #4—County Council and County Executive

Sligo Seventh-Day Adventist Church
Thursday, June 9
7:00PM – 9:00PM

Hosted by: Sligo Seventh-Day Adventist, Takoma Park Seventh-Day Adventist, Takoma Park Presbyterian, St Camillus Catholic Church, New Hampshire Estates Elementary School, JoAnn Leleck Elementary School, Episcopal Church of the Ascension Silver Spring
Languages: Spanish, English

Confirmed Candidates

  • Hans Riemer, County Executive
  • John Zittrauer, County Council District 4
  • Kate Woody, County Council District 5
  • Fatmata Barrie, County Council District 5
  • Kristin Mink, County Council District 5
  • Jeremiah Pope, County Council District 5
  • Brandy Brooks, County Council At-Large
  • Laurie-Anne Sayles, County Council At-Large

7700 Carroll Ave
Takoma Park, MD 20912


Past Actions

Action #1—County Council

B’nai Israel Congregation
Tuesday, May 24
7:00PM – 9:00PM

Hosted by: S.E.A. Change Coalition (B’nai Israel and Washington Hebrew), Cedar Lane Unitarian Universalist, Westmoreland UCC, Our Lady of Mercy
Languages: English

Confirmed Candidates

  • Andrew Friedson, County Council District 1
  • Marilyn Balcombe, County Council District 2
  • Lorna Phillips Forde, County Council District 2
  • Al Carr, County Council District 4
  • Amy Ginsburg, County Council District 4
  • Troy Murtha, County Council District 4
  • Kate Stewart, County Council District 4
  • Gabe Albornoz, County Council At-Large
  • Evan Glass, County Council At-Large

6301 Montrose Rd
Rockville, MD 20852


Action #2—County Council and County Executive

Harvest Intercontinental Church
Wednesday, June 1
7:00PM – 9:00PM

Hosted by: Harvest Intercontinental, River Road Unitarian Universalist, The People’s Community Baptist Church, Colesville UMC, Gaithersburg Beloved Community Initiative
Languages: English

Confirmed Candidates

  • David Blair, County Executive
  • Marc Elrich, County Executive
  • Peter James, County Executive
  • Shelly Skolnick, County Executive
  • Sidney Katz, County Council District 3
  • Christopher Bolton, County Council District 5
  • Daniel Koroma, County Council District 5
  • Dawn Luedtke, County Council District 7
  • Jacqueline Manger, County Council District 7
  • Paul K. Schwartz, County Council District 7
  • Ben Wikner, County Council District 7
  • Scott Goldberg, County Council At-Large

16227 Batchellors Forest Rd
Olney, MD 20832


Action #3—County Council

Wheaton Woods Elementary School
Saturday, June 4
10:00AM – 12:00PM

Hosted by: Wheaton Woods Elementary School, South Lake Elementary School, Harmony Hills Elementary School
Languages: Spanish, English, Amharic

Confirmed Candidates

  • Natali Fani-González, County Council District 6
  • Maricé Morales, County Council District 6
  • Steve Solomon, County Council District 6
  • Christa Tichy, County Council District 6
  • Vicki S. Vergagni, County Council District 6
  • Tom Hucker, County Council At-Large

4510 Faroe Pl
Rockville, MD 20853